Languages

-A +A

Privacy & Cookies

Privacy

The Marine Institute fully respects your rights to privacy in relation to your interactions with this website. We are committed to fulfilling our obligation to your personal data security pursuant to EU Regulation 2016/679, General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and as amended by the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018.

This Privacy and Cookies Statement (the "Privacy Statement") refers to the Marine Institute Websites and this Website www.ouroceanwealth.ie (the "Website").  The Website is operated by The Marine Institute also known as "we" or "the Institute" situated at Rinville, Oranmore H91 R673, Co. Galway, Ireland. This Privacy Statement (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in such Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of the Privacy Statement we advise you to discontinue use of this site, but you can also email us at dpo@marine.ie with your concerns.

Please read the following carefully. Entering into our Websites indicates that the user (either "user" or "you") has reviewed this Privacy Statement and has agreed to be bound by it as well as our Terms of Use.

What information do we collect?

We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with our Websites and endeavour to guarantee to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will use your information. Also, we only collect and use individual user details where we have legitimate business reasons, and where we are legally entitled to do so. Information in relation to personal data collected by Irish entities is available on www.dataprotection.ie, the website of the Data Protection Commissioner.

You may be asked to provide the following categories of data, which are indicative:

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Photos
  • Role
  • Qualifications
  • C.V. details
  • Organisation
  • Department
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Physical address
  • Details of complaints being submitted to the Marine Institute
  • Financial information
  • Account details
  • We endeavour to keep all personal data that you provide to us accurate and up-to-date.  As such, you must tell us about any changes to such information as soon as possible. You can do this by contacting us using the contact details in the Legal information and how to contact us section of this Policy. You may unsubscribe from emails and other updates by selecting the Unsubscribe button at the foot of the communication. When registering with us, you will be asked whether or not you consent to us sending you electronic communications/direct marketing. We may ask different questions for different services.
  • There may be other instances in which we collect “general information” from you. This may include information recorded by our server logs from your browser such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address which enables us to identify your computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) network like the internet, and the specific website page you requested. General information, including cookies may be collected from you whenever you access or use the website.
  • If you are aged 15 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide any of your data to us.

How do we collect information from you?

  • IP Addresses

We collect IP addresses from visitors to our Websites (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). This allows us to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use and to establish the number of visits from different countries. We analyse this data for trend and statistics reasons, such as which parts of our Website users are visiting and how long they spend there.

The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

o   the IP address assigned to you by your Internet Service Provider

o   the top-level domain name used (for example, .ie, .com, .org, .net)

o   clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example, pages accessed and documents downloaded)

o   the type of web browser used by the website visitor

o   the version of the operating system used by the visitor.

  • Cookies

We collate information on all our Websites traffic using ‘Cookies’, these are text files placed on your computer, to help the websites analyse how users use the site. We use third parties such as (Google Analytics) to collect user information, including through the use of cookies (flash and non-flash) and web beacons. They help us to improve our Websites and to deliver many of the functions that make your browser experience more user friendly.

You should also be aware that there are cookies which are found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance the websites. You will see ‘social buttons’ on our Websites, which enable you to share or bookmark the web pages.

The help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. For more information about cookies and managing them, including how to turn them off, please visit www.cookiecentral.com. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website's essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on.

We have supplied links to several of the more popular browsers for procedures on how to view and disable cookies:

 

  • Google Analytics

Our Websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ('Google'). Google Analytics uses 'cookies', to help our websites analyse how users use the sites.

If you consent to the use of cookies on our websites, the information generated by the Google Analytics cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in one of their processing centres. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our websites, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Read Google Analytics Data and Privacy information to keep yourself informed.

  • Registration process

If users wish to utilise certain services located on specific sections of our Websites, they are requested to sign up. Services that currently require some form of sign up include:

  • Participation in competitions and/or promotions
  • Email newsletters from the Website
  • Registering with the Website for nominated services
  • Requests for marine-related data or information

To register as a user of such services we need to collect information such as, at a minimum, an email address and a password. We may also ask some further questions so we can gain a clearer understanding of what you are interested in, in order to personalise the information we give you.  You can change your stated interests and whether or not you wish to receive correspondence from us. You may unsubscribe from the e-newsletter and make other preference and contact updates here.  Throughout our Websites from time to time, we may ask different questions for different services, including competitions. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

  • Mobile devices

Applications developed in connection with the Websites for mobile devices will operate and capture information as set out above.

Note: If you are aged 15 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to us. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

How do we use the information we collect?

We collect different types of information about our users for the following reasons:

  1. To respond to your query or complaint
  2. To provide information requested by you
  3. To manage and administer our relationship with you
  4. To fulfil our legal, regulatory and risk management obligations
  5. To help us to monitor and improve the services we offer, including this Website. As part of this, we may use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified).
  6. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  7. Specific purpose information is sought from users, through our Fish Health Website in relation to the Marine Institute’s role as the Competent Authority over the health of aquaculture animals and the prevention and control of certain aquatic diseases. Existing legislations stipulate that certain registers are kept and made publically available, and that some information is shared with third parties in the interest of public health and in the interest of licence compliance.
  8. Specific information is also sought from our Shellfish Safety Website in relation to Shellfish Harvesting and this information is publically available and/or shared with third parties in the interests of public health.
  9. Specific information is sought from users in relation to our Survey Planning System to enable us to plan and manage our research vessel surveys. This information is shared with our research vessels managers (a third party) in order to operate the survey effectively. Names and passport numbers are shared with foreign customs offices as required by law when entered a foreign port.
  10. Specific information is sought from researchers who apply for grant aid from the Marine Institute and is held on our Research Information Management System enable us to administer research calls and track the progress of grant-aided projects. This information is not shared with third parties.If you agree, to email you about other products and services and information we think may be of interest to you
  11. If you agree, to email you about other products and services and information we think may be of interest to you

This policy does not apply to any links to third-parties’ websites and/or services, such as third-party applications, that you may encounter when you use the Website. You acknowledge that the service that we provide may enable or assist you to access the website content of, correspond with, and purchase products and services from, third parties via third-party websites and that you do so solely at your own risk. We make no representation or commitment and shall have no liability or obligation whatsoever in relation to the content or use of, or correspondence with, any such third-party website, or any transactions completed, and any contract entered into by you, with any such third party and the use by any such third-party of your personal data.  We do not endorse or approve any third-party website nor the content of any of the third-party website made available via the Website. We encourage you to carefully familiarise yourself with terms of use and privacy policies applicable to any websites and/or services operated by third parties. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties.

Are there cases where we may use your information to contact you?

We may contact you:

  • For administration reasons related to the service to which you have signed up (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance, or in response to a question that you ask us).
  • To provide you with information about our services, activities or online content. You should only receive e-newsletters or similar correspondence and updates from websites affiliated to www.marine.ie if you have agreed to in response to any contact you have made with us, e.g. on the Marine Institute Facebook page, or via the Contact Us facility.  It will be made clear to you where you have these choices, for example, by providing tick boxes for you to decide whether you wish to receive e-newsletters.
  • To invite you to participate in surveys about our services (participation is always voluntary).
  • Where we wish to use your personal information in any other way, we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed in this document.

Do we protect your personal information?

We do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of the security technology: we ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information; and we ensure that when we outsource any processes that the service provider has appropriate security measures.

We ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information; and we ensure that when we outsource any processes that the service provider has appropriate security measures in place. However, our Websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our Website and any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We are not responsible for any delays, delivery failures, or any other loss or damage resulting from (i) the transfer of data over communications networks and facilities, including the internet, or (ii) any delay or delivery failure on the part of any other service provider not contracted by us, and you acknowledge that the Website may be subject to limitations, delays and other problems inherent in the use of such communications facilities. You will appreciate that we cannot guarantee the absolute prevention of cyber-attacks such as hacking, spyware and viruses. Accordingly, you will not hold us liable for any unauthorized disclosure, loss or destruction of your personal data arising from such risks.

Who do we share data with?

We may disclose your personal information to comply with existing legislation with to authorities such as regulators or the Revenue Commissioners where directed to by law and with third parties as described in the How do we use the information we collect section above.

In such cases where you have opted in to a service, we may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you, or of interest to public safety, and we or they may contact you about these.
We reserve the right to access and disclose personal data to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly and to protect both ourselves and our users.
We may also use service providers to help us run our Websites, administer our newsletters or provide services available on the Websites. Any third parties who access your data in the course of providing services on our behalf are subject to strict contractual restrictions to ensure that your data is protected, in compliance with GDPR.

The Marine Institute is a statutory body to which the Freedom of Information Act 2014 (FOI 2014) applies and may be subject to 'freedom of information' requests pursuant to that legislation.  Information shared with the Marine Institute may be disclosable by the Marine Institute pursuant to FOI 2014. If we are considering a request for personal information relating to you, we will advise you of this and seek your views before doing so.

Where do we store your personal data?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Websites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Retention of personal data

Any information that you provide to us will be kept and stored for such period of time as we deem necessary taking into account the purpose for which it was collected in the first instance, and our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations and as amended by the Data Protection Act(s) 1998, 2003 (as amended) and 2018 (when enacted). This may include retaining your personal data as necessary to administer your account (as applicable), comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to support business and statutory operations and to continue to develop and improve our Service.

Where we retain information for Service/website improvement and development, we take steps to eliminate information that directly identifies you, and we only use the information to uncover collective insights about the use of our Service/websites, not to specifically analyse personal characteristics about you.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Websites. The date of the most recent revisions will appear at the top of this document. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use our Websites to submit personal information. If material changes are made to the Privacy Statement, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the Website.

Consent

By accessing services offered by us, you consent to the collection and use of this information by us as outlined in this Privacy Statement. By providing any personal information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to such use and transfers as set out in this Privacy Statement.

Your rights

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.  We will provide the requested information to you within 1 month days of the receipt of a valid requestThis time may be extended by up to a further two months if the request is complex or if we have received a number of requests from the requester. If this is the case, we will let the requester know of this within one month of receiving their request and we will explain why the extension is necessary. A request should be in writing but an email will suffice (the GDPR does not specify a medium and if an alternative medium is used, you should consult with the Marine Institute's DPO).

Correcting your information – We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards. We will accede to any such valid requests within 1 month of the receipt of a valid request in writing.

Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you, unless we have a statutory obligation to retain such information, where:

  • You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information
  • You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information
  • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

We will accede to any such valid requests within 1 month days of the receipt of a valid request in writing.

Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Restricting how we may use your information – In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information.  The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data.  Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing - You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us’ below). You can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email newsletter. It may take up to 5 days for this to take place; and
  • let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone).

We will provide you with information on action taken on a request to stop direct marketing - this may be in the form of a response email confirming that you have ‘unsubscribed’. Unsubscribing from direct marketing does not unsubscribe you from essential electronic communications in respect of the administration of any relevant account.

These rights will not apply in all circumstances, for example where the decision is (i) authorised or required by law, (ii) necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us, or (ii) is based on your explicit consent. In all cases, we will endeavour that steps have been taken to safeguard your interests.

Right to data portability - In accordance with Data Protection Legislation, you may ask for an electronic copy of your personal data that you have provided to us and which we hold electronically, or for us to provide this directly to another party. This right only applies to personal data that you have provided to us – it does not extend to data generated by us. In addition, the right to data portability also only applies where:

  • the processing is based on your consent or for the performance of a contract; and
  • the processing is carried out by automated means.

Right to erasure - In accordance with Data Protection Legislation, you can ask us to erase your personal data where:

  • you do not believe that we need your personal data in order to process it for the purposes set out in this Policy;
  • if you had given us consent to process your personal data, you withdraw that consent and we cannot otherwise legally process your personal data;
  • you object to our processing and we do not have any legal basis for continuing to process your personal data;
  • your data has been processed unlawfully or have not been erased when it should have been; or
  • the personal data have to be erased to comply with law.

We may continue to process your personal data in certain circumstances in accordance with Data Protection Legislation.

Where you have requested the erasure of your personal data, we will inform recipients to whom that personal data have been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We will also inform you about those recipients if you request it.

Right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner- If you do not think that we have processed your personal data in accordance with this Policy, please contact us in the first instance. If you are not satisfied, you can complain to the DPC or exercise any of your other rights pursuant to Data Protection Legislation. Information about how to do this is available on the DPC website at https://www.dataprotection.ie.

OFFENSIVE CONTENT

If you post or send content which may reasonably be deemed to be offensive, inappropriate or objectionable anywhere on the Website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any Website or the Service, we may remove such content.

Where we reasonably believe that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws, for example on hate speech, we may disclose your personal information to relevant third parties, including to law enforcement agencies or your internet provider. We would only do so in circumstances where such disclosure is permitted under applicable laws, including Data Protection Legislation.

Withdrawing consent to using your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Legal information and how to contact us section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Legal information and how to contact us

The Data Controller for the Website and services provided through the Website is The Marine Institute, Rinville, Oranmore H91 R673, Co. Galway, Ireland.

If you would like to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on you, or have any queries regarding the Marine Institute’s use of personal data please contact us on dpo@marine.ie

Or requests can be forwarded in writing to the following address (we reserve the right to request you to provide additional information in order to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity):

Data Protection Officer (DPO)
The Marine Institute,
Rinville,
Oranmore,
H91 R673
Co. Galway.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement, please contact our Data Protection Officer as follows:

email: dpo@marine.ie

Telephone: +353 (0)91 387 200

Non Waiver / Severability

Any delay or failure on our part in enforcing any of our rights shall not constitute a waiver by us of our rights and remedies. If any part of this privacy statement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be affected.

Jurisdiction

This legal notice and all issues regarding this Site are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.